fbpx

Accreditation and Institutional Effectiveness

Good Samaritan College of Nursing and Health Science is:

  • The Associate of Applied Science in Nursing program, located in Cincinnati, OH, is accredited by the Accreditation Commission for Education in Nursing (ACEN). The most recent accreditation decision made by the ACEN Board of Commissioners for the associate program is Continuing Accreditation.
  • The Bachelor of Science in Nursing program, located in Cincinnati, OH, is accredited by the Accreditation Commission for Education in Nursing (ACEN). The most recent accreditation decision made by the ACEN Board of Commissioners for the baccalaureate nursing program is Continuing Accreditation.

Accreditation Commission for Education in Nursing (ACEN)
3390 Peachtree Road NE, Suite 1400
Atlanta, Georgia 30326
Phone: (404) 975-5000
Link to ACEN Website

The Associate of Science in Surgical Technology at GSC is in the process of seeking initial accreditation from the Commission on Accreditation of Allied Health Education Programs (www.caahep.org) 9355 – 113th St. N, #7709 Seminole, FL 3375, 727-210-2350.  mail@caahep.org.

Memberships

  • National Association of Independent Colleges and Universities (NAICU)
  • National Association of Student Financial Aid Administrators (NASFAA)
  • Association of Independent Colleges and Universities of Ohio (AICUO)
  • National League for Nursing (NLN)
  • • Greater Cincinnati Consortium of Colleges and Universities (GC3)
  • American Health Science Education Consortium (AHSEC)
  • National Academic Advising Association (NACADA)
  • American Association of Collegiate Registrars and Admissions Officers (AACRAO)
  • Ohio Association of Collegiate Registrars and Admission Officers (OACRAO)
  • Ohio Association of Student Financial Aid Administrators. (OASFAA)
  • Student Affairs Administrators in Higher Education (NASPA)
  • Council for Advancement and Support of Education (CASE)
  • Council for Higher Education Accreditation (CHEA)
  • National Organization for Associate Degree Nursing (N-OADN)
  • Ohio Council of Associate Degree Nursing Educator Administrators (OCADNEA)
  • Ohio Council of Deans & Directors of Baccalaureate and Higher Degree Nursing Programs (OCDD)
  • Ohio Association for College Admissions Counseling (OACAC)
  • Ohio Private College Admissions Directors (OPCAD)

Institutional Assessment

GSC provides data and other types of information services to its various stakeholders to support external reporting, internal decision-making and planning, and overall institutional effectiveness. This section contains information that the College is required to disclose to any potential students, in addition to as well as additional information GSC offers to provide context for someone making the decision to enroll. Specifically, this section includes data regarding the following:

 

IPEDS Annual Reporting*

  • Student Diversity Information: Gender & Race/Ethnicity
  • Total Pell Grant Recipients
  • Retention Rates: IPEDS Measure
  • Graduation, Completion and Transfer Out Rates
  • Calculation of Graduation and Transfer Out Rates
  • Graduates Receiving Pell Grants/Subsidized Stafford Loans
  • 4-Year Average Rates Completions/Transfers

*GSC does not participate in Title IV, HEA student financial aid programs that enroll students who receive athletics-related student aid.

 

Higher Education Title IX Training Materials

GSC Evidence of Achievement

  • Retention Outcomes
  • NCLEX-RN Exam First-Time Pass Rates
  • Program Completion Rates
  • Program and Institutional Retention Rates
  • Program and Institutional Job Placement Rates
  • Program and Institutional Continuing Education Rates

 

Student Diversity Information: Gender & Race/Ethnicity

2022-23 IPEDS Fall Enrollment Survey: Student Diversity Information-Gender
Full-Time StudentsPart-Time StudentsTotal Students
CountPercentage *CountPercentageCountPercentage
Male61.9%103.2%16.05%
Female11236.7%15450.4%26687.2%
Total11838.6%16454%305100%
*Percentage of Total Reported Population:305
Source: IPEDS 2022-23 Fall Enrollment Survey--Part A
2022-23 IPEDS Fall Enrollment Survey: Student Diversity Information-Race/Ethnicity
Full-Time StudentsPart-Time StudentsTotal Students
CountPercentage*CountPercentageCountPercentage
Nonresident Alien00%00%00%
Hispanic/Latino52%52%103%
American Indian or Alaska Native00%00%00%
Asian31%21%52%
Black or African American155%269%4113%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander00%21%21%
White9431%12541%21972%
Two or More Races10%103%114%
Race and Ethnicity Unknown114%62%176%
Total12942%17658%305100%
*Percentage of Total Reported Population: 305
Source: IPEDS 2022-23 Fall Enrollment Survey--Part A

Total Pell Grant Recipients

Total Pell Grant Recipients
CountPercentage
Fall 2022
Source: IPEDS 2022-23 Student Financial Aid Survey-Part E
1938%
Disclaimer:
GSC does not participate in Title IV, HEA student financial aid programs that enroll students who receive athletics-related student aid. 

 

Retention Rates: IPEDS Measure

GSC is required by federal regulations to make available to current and prospective students the retention rate of certificate- or degree-seeking first-time, undergraduate students as reported to IPEDS. IPEDS calculates retention based on the first-time, full-time students in the highest degree conferred; however, the BSN program is an RN-to-BSN completion program, meaning that all students in the BSN are excluded from the IPEDS formula since they have already graduated from an associate’s programs and become licensed RNs.

IPEDS First-Time, Full-time Retention Rate for Highest Degree Conferred*
First-time, Full-time Bachelor's Cohort from Fall 20200
Exclusions from Cohort0
Adjusted 2020 Cohort0
First-time Students still enrolled as of Fall 20210
Full-time, first-time Baccalaureate Fall 2019 Cohort Retention Rate0%
Source: IPEDS 2020-21 Fall Enrollment Survey--Part E

Graduation, Completion and Transfer Out Rates

The IPEDS Graduation Rates (GR) survey component collects data on the cohort of full-time, first-time degree/certificate-seeking undergraduate students and tracks their completion status at 150% of the normal time to complete all requirements of their program of study. This information is collected to assist institutions in complying with the requirements of the Student Right-to-Know Act.

Completers Within I50%: 2015 Cohort
Cohort 2015Other Degree / Certificate Seeking CohortCompleters of programs of less than 2 academic yearsCompleters of programs of at least 2 but less than 4 academic yearsCompleters of bachelor's or equivalent programsTotal Completers within 150%
Men
Nonresident Alien00000
Hispanic/Latino00000
American Indian or Alaska Native00000
Asian00000
Black or African American00000
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander00000
White11001
Two or More Races00000
Race and ethnicity unknown00000
Total Men00001
Women
Nonresident Alien00000
Hispanic/Latino00000
American Indian or Alaska Native00000
Asian00000
Black or African American10000
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander00000
White16140014
Two or More Races00000
Race and ethnicity unknown00000
Total Women17140014
Total Men + Women18150015
Source: 2022-23 IPEDS Graduation Rates Survey--Section III

Transfers/Exclusions: 2015 Cohort
Cohort 2015Other Degree / Certificate Seeking CohortTotal Completers within 150%Total transfer-out studentsTotal ExclusionsStill Enrolled
Men
Nonresident Alien00000
Hispanic/Latino00000
American Indian or Alaska Native00000
Asian00000
Black or African American00000
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander00000
White11000
Two or More Races00000
Race and ethnicity unknown00000
Total Men11000
Women
Nonresident Alien00000
Hispanic/Latino00000
American Indian or Alaska Native00000
Asian00000
Black or African American10001
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander00000
White1614000
Two or More Races00000
Race and ethnicity unknown00000
Total Women1714012
Total Men + Women1815012
Source: 2022-23 IPEDS Graduation Rates Survey--Section III

 

Calculation of Graduation and Transfer-Out Rates

Calculation of Graduation and Transfer-out Rates: 2015 Cohort
Graduation RateTransfer Out Rate
Overall Rates830
Men1000
Women820
Source: 2022-23 IPEDS Graduation Rates Survey--Section III

Graduates Receiving Pell Grants/Subsidized Stafford Loans

IPEDS: Graduates Receiving Pell Grants/ Subsidized Stafford Loans Within the Entering Year*
 Number In CohortTotal ExclusionsCompleted bachelor's or equivalent within 150%Total Completers within 150%
Other degree / certificate-seeking cohort180015
Graduates Receiving the Pell Grant3003
Graduates Receiving Subsidized Stafford Loans, but not Pell6005
Graduates who did received neither Pell Grants nor a Subsidized Stafford Loan9007
Source: 2022-23 IPEDS Graduation Rates Survey--Section III
* IPEDS measures include only first time, full-time students.

4-Year Average Rates Completions/Transfers

4-Year Average Rates Completions / Transfers
20122013201420154 Year Total
Men
Adjusted cohort01214
Total completers within 150%010113
Total transfer out students00000
Women
20122013201420154 Year Total
Adjusted cohort212121743
Total completers within 150%2631425
Total transfer out students00000
Total Men + Women
20122013201420154 Year Total
Adjusted cohort213141847
Total completers within 150%2741528
Total transfer out students00003
4-Year AVE Student Right-to-Know Completion Rate Calculation (Total Completers within 150% / Adjusted Cohort)60
4-year AVE Student Right-to-Know Completion Rate Calculation (Total Transfer-out Students / Adjusted Cohort)0

GSC Evidence of Achievement

GSC utilizes a combination of programmatic and institutional-level measures as evidence of achievement that include, but are not limited to, the following:

  • NCLEX-RN Exam First-Time Pass Rates
  • Nursing Program Outcomes Measures: Completion
  • Retention Rates: GSC Measure
  • Graduate Employment Rates
  • Continuing Education Rates

 

NCLEX-RN Exam First-Time Pass Rates

AASN NCLEX-RN Exam Pass Rates
Year# Passed# EligibleGSC Pass Rate3Ohio Pass Rate1National Pass Rate2>
20228711182.65%84.41%86.58%
2021778991%*
2020819876%
2019809981.25%86.25%88.18%
2018718689.79%
2017829986.27%
20168811182.71%86.88%88.30%
2015819681.25%
20148810887.50%
*AASN only
1NCSBN. (2022). Report 1--Number and Percent Passing of First-Time Candidates Educated in BON/RB Jurisdictions, 2. Retrieved from https://nursing.ohio.gov/static/uploads/NCLEX%20Reports/NCSBN%20NCLEX%20Reports/2021%20RN%20NCSBN%20NCLEX%20Reports.pdf
2NCSBN. (2022).  Report 1--Number and Percent Passing of First-Time Candidates Educated in BON/RB Jurisdictions, 3. Retrieved from https://nursing.ohio.gov/static/uploads/NCLEX%20Reports/NCSBN%20NCLEX%20Reports/2021%20RN%20NCSBN%20NCLEX%20Reports.pdf
1NCSBN. (2022). Report 4--Jurisdiction Program Summary of all first-Time Candidates Licensed in All Jurisdictions, 47.  Retrieved from https://nursing.ohio.gov/static/uploads/NCLEX%20Reports/NCSBN%20NCLEX%20Reports/2021%20RN%20NCSBN%20NCLEX%20Reports.pdf

Nursing Programs Outcomes Measures: Completion

The following table represents the program completion rates for the AASN and RN to BSN completion rates, using the calculation required by ACEN in each program’s annual report.

AASNRN to BSN Completion
Academic Year# Graduates Completion Rate*# GraduatesCompletion Rate
2021-228270%1576.4%
2020-218893%1766%
2019-2011374%1694%
2018-1910773%1988%
2017-188876%2690%
2016-1710283%1567%
2015-1610983%244%
2014-1510376%2100%
2012-137662%
*ACEN. (2022) 2021-22 Annual Report, Section 4: Outcomes Tracking information from GSC Student Information System.

Retention Rates: GSC Measure

In addition to calculations required by IPEDS and programmatic accreditors, the College also tracks it’s the retention rate of all students by program and across the institution in order to gauge the efficacy of retention strategies for all students.  This retention calculation is based on the number of students in an incoming fall cohort who return to the institution the following fall term.

Retention
AASNRN-to-BSN CompletionASHSMAGSC
Cohort Intake DateIncoming ReturningRetentionIncomingReturningRetentionIncomingReturningRetentionIncomingReturningRetentionIncomingReturningRetention
Fall 2021756384%4250%5340%171059%1012476%
Fall 2020251560%121192%874956%1110911358563%
Fall 2019454089%11873%11100%5360%625284%
Fall 2018625081%8788%5480%4250%796381%
Fall 2017776179%12758%200%916875%
Fall 2016786685%8788%100%877384%
Fall 2015665488%9778%22100%837286%
Fall 2014523975%141392%000%665279%

Post-Graduation Outcomes: Employment and Continuing Education

As a part of its mission to support the lifelong development of health care, the College tracks certain post-graduation outcomes:  First, the College tracks the number of graduates who are employed in their field of study.  Secondly, the College tracks the number of students in each graduating cohort who continue their formal education in a degree program.  These outcomes are tracked institutionally and by program.

Post-Graduation Outcomes
AASNRN to BSN Completion ASHS/MA CertificateGSC
Academic Year# Grads# EmployedEmployment Rate*#Grads# EmployedEmployment Rate# Grads# EmployedEmployment Rate# Grads# EmployedEmployment Rate
2020-21413688%171694%66100%11310493%
2019-20989799%2424100%6467%12812698%
2018-191069287%191789%22100%12711187%
2017-18888091%262492%4250%11810690%
2016-171019392%2323100%3267%12711893%
2015-161089689%1212100%5480%12511290%
2014-15968184%22100%200%1008383%
*GSC Employment Tracking as of June 30, 2022

Hospital

The Good Samaritan College campus is located in Good Samaritan Hospital, part of the TriHealth medical system.

Student

Our students practice their medical skills in our nationally-recognized Simulation and Skills Lab.

Faculty

Study under faculty with doctorate degrees in their field.